Basketball Stars of America AAU Basketball Players
Register Online Contact Us


 

 

2012 Basketball Stars of America AAU - Updated Practice Schedules

Dear Players, Parents & Coaches,

Below is the BSA Spring Practice Schedule for the upcoming weekend and weeknight practices. As always, there is a chance that this could change based on conflicts, but we would email immediately if there are changes.
  
Notes:
*We still have a spot or 2 open on some of our teams. If you have a friend or teammate who has not tried out yet, but is interested, they may attend the Make Up Tryouts this weekend or next weekend.
**There will be "BSA Elite" Workouts, Boot Camps & Skill Academies this weekend (Final Weekend of these). This gives players a great chance to improve their skills before the Tournaments begin.
***How to Read this Practice Schedule: Your Team Practice is based on the Practice Site you requested. Practices are listed in this order & Color Coded - Sewickley Academy (Weekend then Weeknight), then Hillcrest Christian Academy (Weekend then Weeknight), then Shady Side Academy (Weekend then Weeknight), then Kiski School (Weekend then Weeknight), then Erie Family First Sports Park (Weekend then Weeknight).
****Final Rosters and Tourney Schedules are being finalized. I plan to have the schedules done on Monday or Tuesday. All Teams will be playing in the Dick's Sporting Goods National Spring Tip Off in Pittsburgh the weekend on March 23rd to 25th. After that, schedules will vary a bit based on team.
*****BSA Gear: We expect to have Uniforms, Shooting Shirts, Sneakers, as well as all other gear ordered (Practice Jerseys & Shorts), Bags, Hoodies, etc.. in the next week. Some of the stuff may take a little longer, but most should be ready to be given out at practices.

BSA Sewickley Teams @ Sewickley Academy:

Sunday Practices - March 18th:

9:30 am - Boot Camp - Extra Cost of $35

11 am - Point Guard Academy & Post Player Academy - Extra Cost of $35

Noon - Shooting & Scoring Academy & BSA Elite Workout - Extra Cost of $35

1 pm:
In House Players (Boys) - Coach Bay & Brodzinski
3rd/4th Grade Boys - Coach Godfrey
4th Grade Boys - Coach Thiero
5th/6th Grade Boys - Coach Givner
Make Up Tryouts for 1st to 5th Grade Boys

2 pm:
In House Players (Girls) - Coach Bay & Young
5th & 6th Grade Girls - Coach Young
7th Grade Boys - Coach Mahoney
7th/8th Grade Boys - Coach Godfrey
8th Grade Boys - Coach Schneider
Coach Thiero's 11th Grade Boys*
Make Up Tryouts for 1st to 6th Grade Girls and 7th & 8th Grade Boys

3 pm:
6th Grade Boys - Coach Sheeley
6th Grade Boys - Coach Schneider
9th Grade Boys - Coach Thiero
9th Grade Boys - Coach Metz (with Thiero)
Make Up Tryouts for 6th Grade Boys & 9th Grade Boys

4 pm:
7th Grade Girls - Coach Mahoney   
8th Grade Girls - Coach Si              
10th Grade Boys - Coach Pippens
10th Grade Boys - Coach Romesburg/Miller
Make Up Tryouts for 10th Grade Boys and 7th & 8th Grade Girls

5 pm:
All High School Girls - Coach Si
Coach Bay's 10th Grade Boys
Make Up Tryouts for 9th to 12th Grade Girls

6 pm:
Coach Brodzinski's 8th Grade Boys
11th & 12th Grade Boys - Coach Pippens
11th & 12th Grade Boys - Coach Bay
Make Up Tryouts for 11th & 12th Grade Boys

7 pm:
Coach Brodzinski's 11th Grade Boys
Coach Thiero's 11th Grade Boys

 

BSA Sewickley Teams - Weeknight Practices - Beginning Week of 3/19:

Mondays - 6:30 pm - Lower Gym:
In House Players - Coach Bay & Mahoney
4th Grade Boys - Coach Thiero

Mondays - 6:30 pm - Upper Gym:
6th Grade Boys - Sheeley
6th Grade Boys - Schneider

Mondays - 8 pm - Lower Gym:
8th Grade Girls - Si
7th Grade Girls - Mahoney

Mondays - 8 pm - Upper Gym:
7th/8th Grade Boys - Godfrey
8th Grade Boys - Schneider

Tuesdays - 6:30 pm - Lower Gym:
3rd & 4th Grade Boys - Godfrey
5th/6th Grade Boys - Givner

Tuesdays - 6:30 pm - Upper Gym:
5th & 6th Grade Girls - Young
7th Grade Boys - Mahoney

Tuesdays - 8 pm - Lower Gym:
High School Girls - Si

Tuesdays - 8 pm - Upper Gym:
8th Grade Boys - Brodzinski
11th Grade Boys - Brodzinski

Wednesdays - 6:30 pm - Lower Gym:
Extra Skills, Make Up In House & Elite Workouts - Thiero & Mahoney
6th Grade Boys - Sheeley

Wednesdays - 6:30 pm - Upper Gym:
8th Grade Boys - Brodzinski
10th Grade Boys - Romeburg/Miller*

Wednesdays - 8 pm - Lower Gym:
11th Grade Boys - Thiero

Wednesdays - 8 pm - Upper Gym:
11th Grade Boys - Brodzinski

Thursdays - 6:30 pm - Lower Gym:
10th Grade Boys - Bay

Thursdays 6:30 pm - Upper Gym:
9th Grade Boys - Metz*
10th Grade Boys - Pippens

Thursdays 8 pm - Lower Gym:
9th Grade Boys - Thiero

Thursdays - 8 pm - Upper Gym:
11th & 12th Grade Boys - Bay
11th & 12th Grade Boys - Pippens

 

BSA Hillcrest Teams @ Hillcrest Christian Academy:

Saturday Practices - March 17th:

3 pm:
BSA Elite Workout - Extra Cost of $35 - Coach Brodzinski
In House Practice - Coach Bay & Brodzinski
3rd & 4th Grade Boys - Coach Tisdale
Make Up Tryouts for 1st through 4th Grade Boys & 1st to 4th Grade Girls & 9th to 12th Grade Girls

4 pm:
5th Grade Boys (Black Team) - Coach McDaniel
6th Grade Boys - Coach Bay
5th & 6th Grade Girls - Coach Tisdale* (Upper Gym)
Make Up Tryouts for 5th & 6th Grade Girls

5 pm:
5th & 6th Grade Boys - Coach McDaniel (White Team)
7th Grade Boys - Coach O'Brien
7th & 8th Grade Girls - Coach McDonald* (Upper Gym)
Make Up Tryouts for 5th, 6th & 7th Grade Boys and 7th & 8th Grade Girls

6 pm:
8th Grade Boys - Coaches Leslie & O'Brien     
Make Up Tryouts for 8th Grade Boys

7 pm:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Miller
11th Grade Boys - Coach Meli
Make Up Tryouts for 9th, 11th & 12th Grade Boys

8 pm:
10th Grade Boys - Coaches Leslie & Miller
Make Up Tryouts for 10th Grade Boys

 

BSA Hillcrest Teams - Weeknight Practices - Beginning Week of 3/19:

Mondays - 5:30 pm:
In House Players (Upstairs Gym) - Coach Brodzinski
3rd & 4th Grade Boys - Coach Tisdale
5th Grade Boys - Coach McDaniel (Black Team) - 6 pm Start!

Mondays - 7 pm:
5th/6th Grade Boys - Coach McDaniel (White Team) - 7:15 pm Start!
5th & 6th Grade Girls - Coach Tisdale
7th & 8th Grade Girls - Coach McDonald (Upstairs Gym)
Optional Extra Practices/Skill Session for Tuesday & Thursday Night Practice Teams (Upstairs Gym) - 7 pm to 8 pm

Tuesdays - 7 pm:
6th Grade Boys - Coach Bay
7th Grade Boys - Coach O'Brien

Tuesdays - 8:30 pm:
8th Grade Boys - Coach O'Brien
8th Grade Boys - Coach Leslie

Thursdays - 7 pm:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Miller
11th & 12th Grade Boys - Coach Meli
Optional Extra Practices/Skill Session for Mondays & Tuesday Night Practice Teams (Upstairs) - 7 pm to 8 pm

Thursdays - 8:30 pm:
10th Grade Boys - Coach Leslie
10th Grade Boys - Coach Miller    
           

 

BSA Shady Side Teams @ Shady Side Academy - Upper School:

Weekend Practices - Sunday, March 18th:

Sunday, March 18th:

Noon:
BSA Elite Workout - Extra Cost of $35 - Coach Ashaolu           
In House Practice - Coach Ashaolu
Make Up Tryouts for 10th to 12th Grade Boys & 1st to 12th Grade Girls

1 pm:
3rd & 4th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu
Make Up Tryouts for 1st to 4th Grade Boys

2 pm:
5th & 6th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu
Make Up Tryouts for 5th & 6th Grade Boys

3 pm:
8th & 9th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu
Make Up Tryouts for 7th, 8th & 9th Grade Boys

 

BSA Shady Side Teams - Weeknight Practices - Beginning Week of 3/19:

Tuesdays - 8 pm:
8th & 9th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu

Wednesdays - 6:15 pm:
In House Players - Coach Bay
3rd & 4th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu

Wednesdays - 7:45 pm:
5th & 6th Grade Boys - Coach Ashaolu
Extra Practice Sessions/Workouts - Coach Bay

 

BSA Kiski Teams @ Kiski Prep School:

Saturday Practices - March 17th:

10 am:
BSA Elite Workout - Extra Cost of $35
In House Practice - Coaches Monstrala, Sebak & Reed
5th & 6th Grade Boys - Coach Reed*
Make Up Tryouts for 1st to 6th Grade Boys, 1st to 5th Grade Girls & 9th to 12th Grade Girls

11 am:
7th & 8th Grade Boys - Coach Sebak
7th & 8th Grade Girls - Coach McDonald*
Make Up Tryouts for 7th & 8th Grade Boys and 6th to 8th Grade Girls

Noon:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Freedman (Noon to 2 pm)
9th Grade Boys - Coach Monstrala (Noon to 2 pm)*
10th & 11th Grade Boys - Coach Monstrala (Noon to 2 pm)*
Make Up Tryouts for 9th to 12th Grade Girls

 

BSA Kiski Teams - Weeknight Practices - Beginning Week of 3/12:        
  
Tuesdays - 6:30 pm:
5th & 6th Grade Boys - Coach Reed
In House Practice - Coaches Monstrala & Sebak

Tuesdays - 8 pm:
7th & 8th Grade Boys - Coach Sebak
7th & 8th Grade Girls - Coach Reed

Wednesdays - 6:30 pm:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Freedman
Extra Practice Sessions/Workouts & Make Up In House - Coach Monstrala

Wednesdays - 8 pm:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Monstrala

Thursdays - 6:30 pm:
9th Grade Boys - Coach Freedman

Thursdays - 8 pm:
10th & 11th Grade Boys - Coach Monstrala   
      

 

BSA Erie Teams @ Family First Sports Park

Erie Weeknight Practices - Beginning Week of 3/19:

Tuesday & Thursday Nights:
6 pm to 8 pm: All Erie Teams