Basketball Stars of America Alumni

These are Alumni of the Basketball Stars of America Program that played in BSA’s AAU Programs, Skills Programs and Leagues since 2008. We expect this list to continue to expand each year!


The picture to the left is of former BSA player Sim Bhullar signing with the Sacramento Kings, the picture to the right contains 4 Division 1 Signees who played for BSA: Major Canady (Drexel), Stefan Jankovic (Missouri), Sim Bhullar (New Mexico State) and Tanveer Bhullar (New Mexico State).

Kings Sign Center Sim Bhullar

Becomes the first player of Indian descent to ink an NBA contract

Read full article...

Class of 2016:

Photo
Fabio Sohnel – Robert Morris – Division 1
Photo
Robert Martin – Rice – Division 1
Photo
Dayna Rouse – Longwood – Division 1
Photo
Todd Summers – Villanova – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Damar Hamlin – Pitt – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Chris Stanford – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Chucky Humphries – West Liberty – Division 2
Photo
Dylan Stapleton – Slippery Rock – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Zach Shedd – Allegheny College – Division 3

Class of 2015:

Photo
Nate Sestina – Bucknell – Division 1
Photo
Jonny David – Kentucky – Division 1
Photo
Zach Snyder – Duquesne – Division 1
Photo
Seth Rouse – Robert Morris – Division 1
Photo
Chassidy Omogrosso – Duquesne University – Division 1
Photo
Riley Stapleton – James Madison – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Sam McCloskey – Lehigh – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Kevin Kcehowski – Indiana State – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
TJ Holl – Colgate – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Andrew Koester – St. Francis – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Tyler Hudanick – Central Florida – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Dante Lombardi – Indiana University (PA) – Division 2
Photo
Greg Bearer – Indiana University (PA) – Division 2
Photo
Charlie Russo – Souther New Hampshire University – Division 2
Photo
Antonio Kellum – Shippensburg University – Division 2
Photo
Hunter Shelton – King College – Division 2
Photo
George Prota – University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown – Division 2
Photo
Dwight Whitlock – Mercyhurst College – Division 2
Photo
AJ Hulton – Edinboro University – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Blake Shields – University of Pittsburgh – Greenburg – Division 3
Photo
Marc Wells – Marietta College – Division 3
Photo
Kyle Bondi – University of Pittsburgh – Greenburg – Division 3
Photo
Matt Hanna – Bates – Division 3
Photo
Adam Joyce – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3
Photo
David Oliver – Geneva College – Division 3
Photo
Ti Gribbin – Geneva College – Division 3
Photo
Michael Caswell – Messiah College – Division 3
Photo
Jarrett Pound – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Justin Gorny – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Mike Fischer – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Dan Wanker – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Anthony Bomar – Chatham – Division 3
Photo
Justin Baker – Chatham – Division 3
Photo
Joe Mascaro – Case Western Reserve – Division 3
Photo
Andrew Jacob – Denison University – Division 3
Photo
Artie Luptak – Denison – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Reed Relosky – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Trewon Marshall – Geneva – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Chris O’Malley – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3 (Baseball)
Photo
Troy Simons – Polk State College – JUCO
Photo
Michael Homza – CCBC – JUCO
Photo
Alex Otzyv – Western Ontario – CIS Division 1

Class of 2014:

Photo
Satchel Pierce – Virginia Tech – Division 1
Photo
Cameron Johnson – Pitt – Division 1
Photo
Jake Babic – Appalachian State – Division 1
Photo
Elijah Minnie – Robert Morris – Division 1
PhotoBryan Sekunda – Stony Brook – Division 1
Photo
Justin David – University of South Florida – Division 1
Photo
Ryan Skovrenko – Robert Morris – Division 1 
Photo
David Haus – Duquesne – Division 1
Photo
Michael Poirier – Lakehead – CIS Division 1
Photo
Ricky Rogers – West Virginia – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Malik Hooker – Ohio State – Division 1 (Football) 
Photo
Jacquan Davidson – Pitt – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Charan Singh – Umass – Division 1 (Football) 
Photo
Shafer Swann – Army – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Owen Nearhoof – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Jake Trovato – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Drew Allen – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football) 
Photo
Stew Allen – Duquesne – Division 1 (Football) 
Photo
Steven Munn – Ohio State – Division 1 (Soccer)
Photo
Sean Darragh – Lipscomb – Division 1 (Track)
Photo
Obi Udezeh – Queens College – Division 2
Photo
Levi Massua – Pitt Johnstown – Division 2
Photo
Matt Kline – Seton Hill – Division 2
PhotoKyle Kanaskie – Truman State – Division 2
Photo
Mike Sims – Allderson Broaddus – Division 2
Photo
Luke Saseen – Hood College – Division 2
Photo
Micah Glenn – Wheeling Jesuit – Division 2
Photo
Sierra Fordham – Slippery Rock – Division 2 (Women’s)
Photo
Joshua Martin – Urbana – Division 2 (Football )
Photo
Arnes Bajgora – LaRoche – Division 3
Photo
Josh Krafczynski – LaRoche – Division 3
Photo
Preston Williams – John Carroll – Division 3
Photo
Austin Dedert – St. Vincent – Division 3
Photo
Kevin Fischer – St. Vincent – Division 3
Photo
Matt Darby – Pitt-Greensburg – Division 3
Photo
Matt Indorante – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3
Photo
Dalton Day – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Alex Danis – Carnegie Mellon – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Zach Bryan – Carlow – NAIA
Photo
Jordan Pratt – Carlow – NAIA
Photo
Charlie Scharbo – Carlow – NAIA
Photo
Jacob St. George – Carlow – NAIA
Photo
Zach Talley – Carlow – NAIA
Photo
Shomari Thomas – Mercyhurst NE – JUCO
Photo
Joe Mancini – University of Pittsburgh – Greenburg – Division 3
Photo
Doug Wilson – University of Pittsburgh – Greenburg – Division 3
Photo
Cameron Harbaugh – Point Park – NAIA
Photo
Alek Schaffer – Point Park – NAIA

Class of 2013:

Photo
Major Canady – Drexel – Division 1
Photo
Tanveer Bhullar – New Mexico State – Division 1
Photo
Daniel Camps – Northern Kentucky – Division 1
Photo
Rashad Richardson – IPFW – Division 1
Photo
Josh Goetz – Navy – Division 1
Photo
Maurice O’Field – East Tennessee State – Division 1
Photo
Ciara Gregory – Charlotte – Division 1 (Women’s)
Photo
Demetrious Cox – Michigan State – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Forrest Barnes – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Chavas Rawlins – West Virginia – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Troy Jeter – Southern Miss – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Connor Biggs – Dayton – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Easton Bazzoli – Cedarville – Division 2
Photo
Nick Wells – Lake Erie – Division 2
Photo
Drew Cook – Cal U (PA) – Division 2
Photo
Tyler Persaud – Glenville State – Division 2
Photo
Tyler Burkhart – Seton Hill – Division 2
Photo
Zach Herman – Seton Hill – Division 2
Photo
Fousseini Konate – Lemoyne-Owen – Division 2
Photo
Lasana Konate – Lemoyne-Owen – Division 2
Photo
Deon Baker – Shippensburg – Division 2
Photo
Ryan McCauley – Cal U (PA) – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Dapo Badmos – Elmira – Division 3
Photo
Sterling Henry – LaRoche – Division 3
Photo
Corey Stanford – Catholic – Division 3
Photo
Luke Tincha – Grove City – Division 3
Photo
Mitch Buzard – Grove City – Division 3
Photo
Christian Kezmarsky – Pitt-Greensburg – Division 3
Photo
Marcus Thomas – Pitt-Greensburg – Division 3
Photo
Phil Nichols – Adrian – Division 3
Photo
Matt Getsy – Westminster – Division 3
Photo
Garrett Ashbaugh – Westminster – Division 3
Photo
Sam Calhoun – Allegheny – Division 3
Photo
Joshua Jenkins – Penn State New Kensington – Division 3
Photo
Jordan Williams – Penn State New Kensington – Division 3
Photo
Morgan Dillon – Allegheny – Division 3 (Women’s)
Photo
Augie Luptak – Carnegie Mellon – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Jordan Edmunds – Waynesburg – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Devin McClain – Mid-Continent – NAIA
Photo
Tyler Dickey – Westmoreland CCC – JUCO
Photo
Markel Peace – CCBC – JUCO

Class of 2012:

Photo
Stefan Jankovic – Missouri – Division 1
Photo
Jesse Reed – American – Division 1
Photo
Brian Steele – South Carolina – Division 1
Photo
Dylan Greene – Lipscomb – Division 1
Photo
David Urso – Vermont – Division 1
Photo
Clay Rokisky – Cleveland State – Division 1
Photo
Anthony Dallier – Yale – Division 1
Photo
Nolan Cressler – Vanderbilt – Division 1
Photo
Andrew Van Camp – Western Ontario – CIS Division 1
Photo
Luke Hagy – Cornell – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Tyler Roth – Princeton – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Cory Allen – St. Francis (PA) – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Nick Fekula – Princeton – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Bobby Gustine – Duquesne – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Brandt Gribbin – Colgate – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Nick Cubarney – Northeastern – Division 1 (Baseball)
Photo
Sam Peduto – Wheeling Jesuit – Division 2
Photo
Joe Peduto – Wheeling Jesuit – Division 2
Photo
Tyrayl Veney – Indiana U (PA) – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Dylan Bongiorni – Mercyhurst – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Connor Yarzebinski – Edinboro – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Tyler Robbins – Barton – Division 2 (Golf)
Photo
Jason Sebak – Carnegie Mellon – Division 3
Photo
Geoff Boyle – Messiah – Division 3
Photo
JC Howard – St. Vincent – Division 3
Photo
Tom Weremeychik – St.Vincent – Division 3
Photo
Geoff FuQuay – St. Vincent – Division 3
Photo
David Gregory – USMMA – Division 3
Photo
Andrew Sestina – Allegheny – Division 3
Photo
Brian Holland – Allegheny – Division 3
Photo
Evan Schweitzer – Allegheny – Division 3
Photo
Mark Pilarski – Grove City – Division 3
Photo
Rocco Contristano – Pitt Greensburg – Division 3
Photo
Doug Wilson – Pitt Greensburg – Division 3
Photo
Tony Bristol – Penn State Fayette – Division 3
Photo
C.J. Gaddis – Penn State Fayette – Division 3
Photo
Scott Blumer – Waynesburg – Division 3
Photo
Tim Plansinis – Waynesburg – Division 3
Photo
Alex Lamendola – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3
Photo
Bryce Leach – Bethany College – Division 3
Photo
Charlie Wallander – Westminster College – Division 3
Photo
Ben Stevenson – Westminster College – Division 3
Photo
Graham Schilling – Carnegie Mellon – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
Ryan Thorsen – Arcadia – Division 3 (Soccer)
Photo
Mike Worthy – Penn State Behrend – Division 3 (Soccer)
Photo
Carrington Motley – MIT – Division 3 (Track)
Photo
Brandon Camic – Point Park University – NAIA
Photo
Jordan Street – Niagara CC – JUCO
Photo
Zachary Smith – Westmoreland CCC – JUCO
Photo
Harley Mills – CCAC – JUCO
Photo
Shyheim Faulkner – CCAC – JUCO

Class of 2011:

Photo
Sim Bhullar – New Mexico State – Division 1
Photo
Brandon Bos – University of South Dakota – Division 1
Photo
Casey Carroll – Drexel – Division 1
Photo
Jonathan Ward-Adams – Navy – Division 1
Photo
Christian Johnston – Duquesne – Division 1
Photo
Michael Caputo – Wisconsin – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Devin Cook – Pitt – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Darius Patton – Pitt – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Austin Heter – UNH – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Chad Dawgiello – Robert Morris – Division 1 (Football)
Photo
Eric Urda – Maryland – Division 1 (Golf)
Photo
Alonzo Murphy – Cal U – Division 2
Photo
Josh Valentic – Wheeling Jesuit – Division 2
Photo
Chaquille Pratt – Slippery Rock – Division 2
Photo
Brandon Lioi – Seton Hill – Division 2
Photo
Jordan Albert – Pitt Johnstown – Division 2
Photo
Andy Carter – Cal U (PA) – Division 2 (Football) – Also Played Basketball at Washington & Jefferson
Photo
Garrett Sigler – Clarion University – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Jasson Adamson – Cal U (PA) – Division 2 (Football)
Photo
Steve Limberiou – Catholic University – Division 3
Photo
Mitch Locher – Washington & Jefferson – Division 3
Photo
Zac Rorick – Geneva – Division 3
Photo
Casey Hope – Waynesburg – Division 3
Photo
AJ Mayle – Mt. Vernon Nazarene – Division 3
Photo
John Bray – Kenyon – Division 3
Photo
Cooper Handelsman – Kenyon – Division 3
Photo
Evan Eaton – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Dylan Gravatt – Bethany College – Division 3
Photo
Greg Kaulius – John Carroll University – Division 3 (Football)
Photo
EJ Blackwell – Lourdes – NAIA
Photo
Giovanni Ellis – Marshalltown – JUCO

Class of 2010:


Tom Droney – Davidson – Division 1
Currently Playing Profession Basketball Overseas

Nate Perry – Youngstown State – Division 1

Barry Smith – Citadel – Division 1

Deion Turman – Robert Morris – Division 1
Currently Playing Profession Basketball Overseas

Deverin Muff – Eastern Kentucky – Division 1

Daymond Cowlah – California-Riverside – Division 1

Jake Matthews – Cornell – Division 1

Evan Pierce – Wagner – Division 1

Chad Hagan – Ohio State – Division 1 (Football)

Billy Luther – Pitt-Johnstown – Division 2

Courtney Harden-Pullium – Edinboro – Division 2

Tim Donegan – MIT – Division 3

Ryan Stanko – Allegheny College – Division 3

Bobby Theiss – Allegheny College – Division 3

Peter Schramm – Catholic University – Division 3

Anthony Thomas – Westminster University – Division 3

Kendall Hunter – Westminster University – Division 3

Jeremy Hays – Juniata College – Division 3

Grant Latus – Saint Vincent College – Division 3
Photo
Aaron Johnson – Princeton – Division 1
Photo
Andrew Rickard – Mercyhurst – Division 2
Photo
Jerome Barnes – Washington U St. Louis – Division 3
Photo
Mason Marion – Penn State Behrend – Division 3
Photo
Nate Herrmann – Westminster – Division 3
Photo
Andrew Maul – Juniata – Division 3
Photo
Casey Courneen – St. John Fisher – Division 3
Photo
Colin Wilkerson – Penn State New Kensington – Division 3
Photo
Rob Heatherington – Point Park
Photo
John Bobak – Pitt Titusville – JUCO
Photo
Kory Gribbin – Westminster College – Division 3 (Football)

Markes Royster – Penn State Beaver – Division 3
Quention Burton – Penn State Beaver – Division 3
Chris Weathers – Penn State Beaver – Division 3
Justin Smith – Penn State Beaver – Division 3

Class of 2009:

Photo
Alan Heter – Edinboro – Division 2

Jordan Wilds – Kent State – Division 1

Embry Williams – Penn State Beaver – Division 3

Matt Shiner – Westminster University – Division 3
Photo
Tyrone Steals – Cal U (PA) – Division 2
Photo
Jordan Baker – Lake Erie – Division 2
Photo
Dontae Brown – Harford – JUCO
Photo
Justin Hosack – CCAC – JUCO

Mike Stanzel – Pitt-Johnstown – Division 2 -
Embry Williams – Penn State Beaver – Division 3
Stephane Batten – Carnegie Mellon – Division 3
Damian Founds – Pitt-Greensburg – Division 3
Lezley Parrish – LaRoche – Division 3
Brett Young – Lourdes - Canada
Jackson Gregory – Case Western – Division 3 (Baseball)