Schedule October 21-22, 2017: Pittsburgh Fall Invitational Tournament & Shootouts:

Dear Coach/Director,
  
Below you will find the Schedules, Pools & Rules for the 2017 Pittsburgh Fall Invitational Tournament & Shootouts. If you see any issues, let me know. By Thursdayafternoon, we will put the schedule up on Tourney Machine. The Tourney Machine Link will be: 
https://www.tourneymachine.com/R37064

*All Teams should submit a roster to this email prior to the event! A Roster Form is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/tournament-registration-forms

*BSA will host our Fall Weekend Skills Program Sessions on CMAC Court 3 at 10 amon Saturday morning. Players may attend those sessions for $35/session. Players may register & pay at the Admission Table or Register Online for these at:
https://campscui.active.com/orgs/BasketballStarsofAmericaAAU#/selectSessions/1963002
(Choose Weekend Skills at Hillcrest/Canon Mac and select Mix & Match Sessions!)

October 21-22, 2017: Pittsburgh Fall Invitational Tournament & Shootouts:
  
Venue Addresses: 

CMAC: Canon McMillan High School - 314 Elm St Ext, Canonsburg, PA 15317
CMAC 1 is closer court in Main Gym, CMAC 2 is far court in Main Gym, CMAC 3 is the Aux Gym behind the Main Gym (use same entrance into building).

Tournament & Shootout Admission:
$15 - Adult Weekend, $6 - Student/Senior Weekend
$8 - Adult daily, $4 - Student/Senior Daily
All Children 8 & Under are free!
*Pools & Rules are below the schedule!

Court

Day

Time

Home Team

VS

Visiting Team

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:00 AM

Mad Hoopers 7th Boys

vs.

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:00 AM

Carr Elite 14U Boys

vs.

PBC 13/14U Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

10:00 AM

BSA Weekend Skills Program: Boot Camp & Elite Academies (10 am to 11 am) - $35/Player (Open to All Players)

   

CMAC 1

Saturday

10:50 AM

Her-ricanes Girls

vs.

Storm Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

10:50 AM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 3

Saturday

11:00 AM

Jayhawks 6th Boys

vs.

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 1

Saturday

11:40 AM

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

vs.

Mad Hoopers 7th Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

11:40 AM

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

vs.

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

CMAC 3

Saturday

11:40 AM

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

vs.

PBC 13/14U Boys

CMAC 1

Saturday

12:30 PM

Storm Girls

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

12:30 PM

North Toronto Huskies U13 Boys

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

12:30 PM

PR4 Boys

vs.

212 4th Boys

CMAC 1

Saturday

1:20 PM

Jayhawks 6th Boys

vs.

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

CMAC 2

Saturday

1:20 PM

Carr Elite 14U Boys

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 14/15U Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

1:20 PM

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

vs.

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 1

Saturday

2:10 PM

Pittsburgh Buckets JV Girls

vs.

Northern Lights Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

2:10 PM

North Toronto Huskies U13 Boys

vs.

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

CMAC 3

Saturday

2:10 PM

PGH Warriors 8th Boys

vs. 

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:00 PM

W Penn Warriors 10U Boys

vs.

212 4th Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:00 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:00 PM

South Fulton 7th/8th Boys

vs.

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

CMAC 1

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets JV Girls

CMAC 2

Saturday

3:50 PM

PGH Warriors 8th Boys

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 14/15U Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

3:50 PM

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

vs.

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

CMAC 1

Saturday

4:40 PM

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

CMAC 2

Saturday

4:40 PM

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

4:40 PM

W Penn Warriors 10U Boys

vs.

PR4 Boys

CMAC 1

Saturday

5:30 PM

PGH Warriors 8th Boys

vs.

Carr Elite 14U Boys

CMAC 2

Saturday

5:30 PM

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

5:30 PM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets Varsity Girls

CMAC 1

Saturday

6:20 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 2

Saturday

6:20 PM

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Boys

CMAC 3

Saturday

6:20 PM

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets JV Girls

           

CMAC 1

Sunday

10:00 AM

Mad Hoopers 7th Boys

vs.

North Toronto Huskies U13 Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

10:00 AM

Hempfield 14U Boys

vs.

Yough 9th Boys

CMAC 3

Sunday

10:00 AM

Her-ricanes Girls

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets Varsity Girls

CMAC 1

Sunday

10:50 AM

North Marion HS Boys 

vs.

BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr

CMAC 2

Sunday

10:50 AM

BSA Dream Girls - Dizon

vs.

BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman

CMAC 3

Sunday

10:50 AM

Oakville Vytis HS Girls

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets Varsity Girls

CMAC 1

Sunday

11:40 AM

Hempfield 14U Boys

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 14/15U Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

11:40 AM

North Marion HS Boys 

vs.

BSA Spurs Boys - Nee

CMAC 3

Sunday

11:40 AM

BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion

vs.

Yough 9th Boys

CMAC 1

Sunday

12:30 PM

Oakville Vytis HS Girls

vs.

Her-ricanes Girls

CMAC 2

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Rockets Boys - Nee

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 7th/8th Boys

CMAC 3

Sunday

12:30 PM

BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon

CMAC 1

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman

vs.

Jayhawks 6th Boys

CMAC 2

Sunday

1:20 PM

North Marion HS Boys 

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Boys

CMAC 3

Sunday

1:20 PM

BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion

vs.

BSA Nets Boys - Dizon

CMAC 1

Sunday

2:10 PM

Oakville Vytis HS Girls

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets JV Girls

CMAC 2

Sunday

2:10 PM

High School Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool E

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

2:10 PM

12U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool B

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

3:00 PM

13U & 14U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool C vs. 4th in Pool C

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

3:00 PM

13U & 14U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool C vs. 3rd in Pool C

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

3:00 PM

14U & 15U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool D

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

3:50 PM

13U & 14U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

3:50 PM

14U & HS Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool AA

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

4:00 PM

BSA In House Skills

   

CMAC 1

Sunday

4:30 PM

OFF

   

CMAC 2

Sunday

4:30 PM

BSA In House Games

   

CMAC 3

Sunday

4:30 PM

BSA In House Games

   

 

  
October 21-22, 2017 Pools:
*Means Shootout Team - Not Eligible for Championship Play!

Boys Pools:

Pool A: 10U Boys (Shootout Only Pool)
W Penn Warriors 10U Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)
212 4th Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)
PR4 Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)

Pool B: 12U Boys:
BSA Bulls Boys - Dizon
BSA Celtics Boys - Chapman
BSA Knicks Boys - Scorpion
Jayhawks 6th Boys

Pool C: 13U & 14U Boys:
BSA Jazz Boys - Scorpion
North Toronto Huskies U13 Boys
BSA Nets Boys - Dizon
BSA Rockets Boys - Nee
Pittsburgh Buckets 7th/8th Boys
Mad Hoopers 7th Boys
South Fulton 7th/8th Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)

Pool D: 14U & 15U Boys:
BSA Heat Boys - Scorpion
Pittsburgh Buckets 14/15U Boys
Carr Elite 14U Boys
PBC 13/14U Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)
PGH Warriors 8th Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)
Hempfield 14U Boys* (Sun - 2 Games)
Yough 9th Boys* (Sun - 2 Games)

Pool E: High School Boys:
BSA Spurs Boys - Nee
BSA Warriors Boys - Scorpion/Carr
Pittsburgh Buckets HS Boys
North Marion HS Boys* (Sun - 3 Games)

Girls Pool:

Pool AA: 14U & HS Girls:
Northern Lights Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)
BSA Dream Girls - Dizon
BSA Liberty Girls - Chapman
Storm Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
Her-ricanes Girls
Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls JV
Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls V
Oakville Vytis HS Girls* (Sun - 3 Games)

2017 Tournament Rules:

First Team listed is home, wears white.
All Boys Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up and Girls Games 14U (8th Grade) & Up will feature 2 14-minute stopped time halves.
All Boys Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below and Girls Games 13U (7th Grade) & Below will feature 2 12-minute stopped time halves.
Mercy Rule: Clock will remain running if a team is up by 20 points at any point in the game. Clock will stop if team gets under that mark.
Teams up 20 points may not run Press Defenses.
PIAA High School Rules Apply unless noted - 1 & 1 Bonus on 10th team foul of half. No Double Bonus (unless Shooting Foul).
Players foul out on 6th personal foul or 2nd technical foul.
Any player or coach ejected from a game must sit entire next game as well.
Each team will get 3 full (45 second) time-outs per game - can be used at any time!
Overtime: 1st OT is 2 Minutes. 2nd OT is Sudden Death - Team must lead by at least 2 points to win!
All Girls Games use 28.5 ball
All Boys Game 11U & Below use 28.5 ball unless both coaches agree to use a full size ball
12U Boys - Full Size unless coaches both want 28.5
All Boys Game 13U & Over always use Full Size Ball

4-minute warm up between games, 2-minute half time (Site Director may adjust these times!)

Pool Tie-Breaker Rules for Championships:
1) Head to Head
2) Plus/minus with 15 point max per game
3) Least Points Given Up
4) Coin Flip