Updated Schedule - June 8-10, 2018 - 11th Annual Summer Battle of The Burg Tournament & Shootouts!

Dear Coach/Director,
  
Below you will find the Updated Schedule, Pools & Rules for the 2018 Summer Battle of The Burg Basketball Tournament and Shootouts! All of the changes have been updated on Tourney Machine since yesterday! If you see any issues, let me know. 

See live updates - Scores & Brackets -  on the Tourney Machine app or online. The Tourney Machine Link is:
https://admin.tourneymachine.com/R46478

*All Teams should submit a roster to this email prior to the event! A Roster Form is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/tournament-registration-forms

June 8-10, 2018: Summer Battle of The Burg Basketball Tournament & 1 Day Shootouts:
  
Venue Addresses: 

W&J: Washington & Jefferson College - Ross Rec Center - 60 S. Lincoln St, Washington, PA 15301
W&J Courts 1, 2 & 3 are in New Rec Center Gym - Court 1 is closest to entrance, Court 2 is Middle,  Court 3 is farthest. Court 4 is Main Gym. 

Tourney & Shootout Admission:
$15 - Adult Weekend, $10 - Student/Senior Weekend
$10 - Adult daily, $6 - Student/Senior Daily
All Children 6 & Under are free!
Passes may be used at all sites!
*Pools & Rules are below the schedule!

Court

Day

Time

Home Team

VS

Visiting Team

W&J 1

Friday

6:30 PM

BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 10U Boys - Chapman

W&J 2

Friday

6:30 PM

Perseverance 6th Boys

vs.

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee/McKlveen

W&J 3

Friday

6:30 PM

SMAC PA Battles 8th Girls

vs.

Bruins 8th Girls

W&J 1

Friday

7:20 PM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Prospects 6th Boys

W&J 2

Friday

7:20 PM

Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman

vs.

Bruins 6th Girls

W&J 3

Friday

7:20 PM

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Girls

vs.

4 Seasons 13U Girls

W&J 1

Friday

8:10 PM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

W&J 2

Friday

8:10 PM

SoHo 5th Boys

vs.

BSA 11U Boys - Chapman/McKlveen

W&J 3

Friday

8:10 PM

FCAA 8th Boys - Teslovich

vs.

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

W&J 1

Friday

9:00 PM

Perseverance 11th Boys

vs.

BSA HS Boys - Nee

W&J 2

Friday

9:00 PM

Perseverance 9th Boys

vs.

Misfits 9th Boys

W&J 3

Friday

9:00 PM

Bruins 9th Girls

vs.

3 Rivers Swish 9th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

8:30 AM

Perseverance 6th Boys

vs.

Prospects 6th Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

8:30 AM

Perseverance 5th Boys

vs.

BSA 11U Boys - Chapman/McKlveen

W&J 3

Saturday

8:30 AM

SoHo 5th Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

8:30 AM

Beaver County Extreme 7th Boys

vs.

Markham Elite 13U Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

9:20 AM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Bishop Elite U13 Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

9:20 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Chapman

vs.

Norwin 10U Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

9:20 AM

Blue Gold Select 14U Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 8th Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

9:20 AM

Slaam 6th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

10:10 AM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Perseverance 6th Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

10:10 AM

Pittsburgh Pride 5th Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman

W&J 3

Saturday

10:10 AM

WV Burn 5th Boys

vs.

Perseverance 5th Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

10:10 AM

SoHo 5th Boys

vs.

Chagrin Falls 5th Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

11:00 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Norwin 10U Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

11:00 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Chapman

vs.

Team Durant 10U Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

11:00 AM

Pittsburgh Pride 9th/10th Girls

vs.

Bruins 9th Girls

W&J 4

Saturday

11:00 AM

Blue Gold Select 14U Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U14 Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

11:50 AM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Morgantown Select 7th Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

11:50 AM

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee/McKlveen

vs.

Prospects 6th Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

11:50 AM

Pittsburgh Pride 5th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Girls

W&J 4

Saturday

11:50 AM

WV Burn 5th Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

12:40 PM

BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Team Durant 10U Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

12:40 PM

Chagrin Falls 5th Boys

vs.

BSA 11U Boys - Chapman/McKlveen

W&J 3

Saturday

12:40 PM

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 7th Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

12:40 PM

Pittsburgh Pride 9th/10th Girls

vs.

3 Rivers Swish 9th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

1:30 PM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

W&J 2

Saturday

1:30 PM

Slaam 6th Girls

vs.

WV Edge 6th Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

1:30 PM

Beaver County Extreme 8th Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U14 Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

1:30 PM

Markham Elite 16U Girls

vs.

Bruins 9th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

2:20 PM

WV Edge 7th Girls

vs.

PA Swoosh 13U Girls

W&J 2

Saturday

2:20 PM

Steal City 7th Girls

vs.

4 Seasons 13U Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

2:20 PM

Morgantown Select 7th Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U13 Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

2:20 PM

Markham Elite 13U Boys

vs.

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

W&J 1

Saturday

3:10 PM

Slaam 8th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 8th Girls

W&J 2

Saturday

3:10 PM

Slaam 6th Girls

vs.

Bruins 6th Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

3:10 PM

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee/McKlveen

vs.

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

W&J 4

Saturday

3:10 PM

Dayton Lady Hoopstars 6th Girls

vs.

WV Edge 6th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

4:00 PM

BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion 15U Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

4:00 PM

Steal City 7th Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 13/14U Girls - Chapman

W&J 3

Saturday

4:00 PM

Bishop Elite U15 Boys

vs.

Perseverance 9th Boys

W&J 4

Saturday

4:00 PM

WV Edge 7th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 7th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

4:50 PM

Slaam 8th Girls

vs.

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

W&J 2

Saturday

4:50 PM

Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman

vs.

WV Edge 6th Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

4:50 PM

Dayton Lady Hoopstars 6th Girls

vs.

Bruins 6th Girls

W&J 4

Saturday

4:50 PM

Premier Hoops HS Girls

vs.

3 Rivers Swish 9th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

5:40 PM

BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Misfits 9th Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

5:40 PM

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Girls

vs.

PA Swoosh 13U Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

5:40 PM

WV Edge 7th Girls

vs.

Steal City 7th Girls

W&J 4

Saturday

5:40 PM

SMAC PA Battles 8th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 8th Girls

W&J 1

Saturday

6:30 PM

Beaver County Extreme 7th Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 13/14U Girls - Chapman

W&J 2

Saturday

6:30 PM

Slaam 8th Girls

vs.

Bruins 8th Girls

W&J 3

Saturday

6:30 PM

Premier Hoops HS Girls

vs.

Markham Elite 16U Girls

W&J 4

Saturday

6:30 PM

Centred Basketball 13/14U Boys

vs.

FCAA 8th Boys - Teslovich

W&J 1

Saturday

7:20 PM

Bishop Elite U19 Boys

vs.

PA Shock HS Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

7:20 PM

Perseverance 8th Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U14 Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

7:20 PM

SMAC PA Battles 8th Girls

vs.

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

W&J 4

Saturday

7:20 PM

Perseverance 11th Boys

vs.

Eurowe Basketball 17U Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

8:10 PM

BSA HS Boys - Nee

vs.

PA Shock HS Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

8:10 PM

Rising Stars of Clarion 15U Boys

vs.

Perseverance 9th Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

8:10 PM

Centred Basketball 13/14U Boys

vs.

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

W&J 4

Saturday

8:10 PM

Misfits 9th Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U15 Boys

W&J 1

Saturday

9:00 PM

BSA HS Boys - Nee

vs.

Eurowe Basketball 17U Boys

W&J 2

Saturday

9:00 PM

Perseverance 11th Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U19 Boys

W&J 3

Saturday

9:00 PM

OFF

W&J 4

Saturday

9:00 PM

OFF

W&J 1

Sunday

8:00 AM

Norwin 10U Boys

vs.

Team Durant 10U Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

8:00 AM

Court Soldiers 13/14U Girls - Chapman

vs.

4 Seasons 13U Girls

W&J 3

Sunday

8:00 AM

PA Swoosh 13U Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 7th Girls

W&J 4

Sunday

8:00 AM

Bishop Elite U13 Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 7th Boys

W&J 1

Sunday

8:50 AM

Perseverance 5th Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

8:50 AM

Dayton Lady Hoopstars 6th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 5th Girls

W&J 3

Sunday

8:50 AM

Bishop Elite U19 Boys

vs.

Eurowe Basketball 17U Boys

W&J 4

Sunday

8:50 AM

PA Blue Thunder 16U Girls

vs.

Markham Elite 16U Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

9:40 AM

WV Burn 5th Boys

vs.

Chagrin Falls 5th Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

9:40 AM

Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Girls

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 8th Girls

W&J 3

Sunday

9:40 AM

DuBois Dream 7th Girls

vs.

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Girls

W&J 4

Sunday

9:40 AM

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

vs.

Freedom MS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

10:30 AM

Morgantown Select 7th Boys

vs.

Markham Elite 13U Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

10:30 AM

Perseverance 8th Boys

vs.

Beaver County Extreme 8th Boys

W&J 3

Sunday

10:30 AM

Prospects 6th Boys

vs.

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

W&J 4

Sunday

10:30 AM

Centred Basketball 13/14U Boys

vs.

DuBois Dream 8th Boys

W&J 1

Sunday

11:20 AM

Rising Stars of Clarion 15U Boys

vs.

Bishop Elite U15 Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

11:20 AM

PA Blue Thunder 15U Girls

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Girls

W&J 3

Sunday

11:20 AM

11U & 12U Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool AA

W&J 4

Sunday

11:20 AM

DuBois Dream 7th Girls

vs.

Freedom MS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

12:10 PM

BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

vs.

PA Shock HS Boys

W&J 2

Sunday

12:10 PM

Perseverance 8th Boys

vs.

Blue Gold Select 14U Boys

W&J 3

Sunday

12:10 PM

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

vs.

DuBois Dream 8th Boys

W&J 4

Sunday

12:10 PM

DuBois Dream 16U Girls

vs.

Freedom HS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

1:00 PM

PA Blue Thunder 16U Girls

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Girls

W&J 2

Sunday

1:00 PM

11U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool B vs. 4th in Pool B

W&J 3

Sunday

1:00 PM

11U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool B vs. 3rd in Pool B

W&J 4

Sunday

1:00 PM

Bruins 8th Girls

vs.

Freedom MS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

1:50 PM

Pittsburgh Pride 9th/10th Girls

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Girls

W&J 2

Sunday

1:50 PM

10U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool A

W&J 3

Sunday

1:50 PM

FCAA 8th Boys - Teslovich

vs.

DuBois Dream 8th Boys

W&J 4

Sunday

1:50 PM

PA Blue Thunder 15U Girls

vs.

Freedom HS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

2:40 PM

13U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool D vs. 4th in Pool D

W&J 2

Sunday

2:40 PM

13U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool D vs. 3rd in Pool D

W&J 3

Sunday

2:40 PM

DuBois Dream 16U Girls

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Girls

W&J 4

Sunday

2:40 PM

High School Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool H

W&J 1

Sunday

3:30 PM

14U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool E vs. 2nd in Pool F

W&J 2

Sunday

3:30 PM

14U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool F vs. 2nd in Pool E

W&J 3

Sunday

3:30 PM

13U Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool BB

W&J 4

Sunday

3:30 PM

15U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool G

W&J 1

Sunday

4:20 PM

11U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

W&J 2

Sunday

4:20 PM

12U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool C

W&J 3

Sunday

4:20 PM

14U Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool CC

W&J 4

Sunday

4:20 PM

Freedom HS Girls

vs.

Rising Stars of Clarion HS Girls

W&J 1

Sunday

5:10 PM

13U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool D

W&J 2

Sunday

5:10 PM

14U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

W&J 3

Sunday

5:10 PM

High School Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool DD

W&J 4

Sunday

5:10 PM

OFF

W&J 1

Sunday

6:00 PM

BSA In House - 6:15 pm

W&J 2

Sunday

6:00 PM

BSA In House - 6:15 pm

 

June 8-10, 2018 Pools:

*Means Shootout Team - Not Eligible for Championship Play:

Boys Pools:

Pool A: 10U Boys:
Norwin 10U Boys
Team Durant 10U Boys
BSA 10U Boys - Chapman
BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

Pool B: 11U Boys:
Perseverance 5th Boys
Soho 5th Boys
Beaver County Extreme 5th Boys
Chagrin Falls 5th Boys
BSA 11U Boys - Chapman/McKlveen
WV Burn 5th Boys

Pool C: 12U Boys:
Perseverance 6th Boys
Prospects 6th Boys
BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee/McKlveen
BSA 12U Boys - Scorp
BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

Pool D: 13U Boys:
Bishop Elite U13 Boys
Beaver County Extreme 7th Boys
Morgantown Select 7th Boys
Markham Elite 13U Boys
BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee
BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

Pool E: 14U Boys:
Bishop Elite U14 Boys
Perseverance 8th Boys
Beaver County Extreme 8th Boys
Blue Gold Select 14U Boys

Pool F: 14U Boys:
FCAA 8th Boys - Teslovich
Centred Basketball 13/14U Boys
BSA 14U Boys - Dizon
DuBois Dream 8th Boys* (Sun - 3 Games)

Pool G: 15U Boys:
Rising Stars of Clarion 15U Boys
Bishop Elite U15 Boys
Perseverance 9th Boys
Misfits 9th Boys
BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

Pool H: HS Boys:
BSA HS Boys - Nee
Bishop Elite U19 Boys
Perseverance 11th Boys
Eurowe Basketball 17U Boys
PA Shock HS Boys

Girls Pools:

Pool AA: 11U & 12U Girls:
Beaver County Extreme 5th Girls
Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman
Dayton Lady Hoopstars 6th Girls
Bruins 6th Girls
Pittsburgh Pride 5th Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
Slaam 6th Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)
WV Edge 6th Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)

Pool BB: 13U Girls:
PA Swoosh 13U Girls
The Scoring Factory Select 7th Girls
Beaver County Extreme 7th Girls
4 Seasons 13U Girls
Court Soldiers 13/14U Girls - Chapman
WV Edge 7th Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)
Steal City 7th Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)
DuBois Dream 7th Girls* (Sun - 2 Games)
Freedom MS Girls* (Sun - 3 Games - 1 in Pool)

Pool CC: 14U Girls:
SMAC PA Battles 8th Girls
Bruins 8th Girls
Beaver County Extreme 8th Girls
BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon
Slaam 8th Girls* (Sat - 3 Games)
Freedom MS Girls* (Sun - 3 Games - 2 in Pool)
Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Girls* (Sun - 3 Games - 1 in Pool)

Pool DD: HS Girls:
Bruins 9th Girls
3 Rivers Swish 9th Girls
Pittsburgh Pride 9th/10th Girls
Markham Elite 16U Girls
Premier Hoops HS Girls* (Sat - 2 Games)
PA Blue Thunder 15U Girls* (Sun - 2 Games)
DuBois Dream 16U Girls* (Sun - 2 Games)
PA Blue Thunder 16U Girls* (Sun - 2 Games)
Rising Stars of Clarion 9th Girls* (Sun - 3 Games - 2 in Pool)
Rising Stars of Clarion HS Girls* (Sun - 3 Games)
Freedom HS Girls* (Sun - 3 Games)

2018 Tournament Rules:

First Team listed is home, wears white.
All Boys Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up and Girls Games 14U (8th Grade) & Up will feature 2 14-minute stopped time halves.
All Boys Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below and Girls Games 13U (7th Grade) & Below will feature 2 12-minute stopped time halves.
Mercy Rule: Clock will remain running if a team is up by 20 points at any point in the game. Clock will stop if team gets under that mark.
Teams up 20 points may not run Press Defenses.
PIAA High School Rules Apply unless noted - 1 & 1 Bonus on 10th team foul of half. No Double Bonus (unless Shooting Foul).
Players foul out on 6th personal foul or 2nd technical foul.
Any player or coach ejected from a game must sit entire next game as well, unless approved by Tournament Director.
Each team will get 3 full (45 second) time-outs per game - can be used at any time!
Overtime: 1st OT is 2 Minutes. 2nd OT is Sudden Death - Team must lead by at least 2 points to win!
All Girls Games use 28.5 ball
All Boys Game 11U & Below use 28.5 ball unless both coaches agree to use a full size ball
12U Boys - Full Size unless coaches both want 28.5
All Boys Game 13U & Over always use Full Size Ball

4-minute warm up between games, 2-minute half time (Site Director may adjust these times!)

Pool Tie-Breaker Rules for Championships:
1) Head to Head
2) Plus/minus with 15 point max per game
3) Least Points Given Up
4) Coin Flip