Updated Schedule - August 4-5, 2018 - Pittsburgh Summer Wrap Up Tournament & Shootouts!

Dear Coach/Director,
  
Below you will find the Updated Schedule, Pools & Rules for the 2018 Pittsburgh Summer Wrap Up Tournament and Shootouts! There were a few small changes. If you see any issues, let me know. 

*Tourney Machine will be live in the next few hours on the app and the link is:
https://admin.tourneymachine.com/R49454

All Teams should submit a roster to this email prior to the event! A Roster Form is available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/tournament-registration-forms

2018 BSA Pittsburgh Fall Tournaments & Shootouts: 
Dates are available at: http://basketballstarsofamerica.com/fall-tournament-and-shootout-dates
Register by Phone at 412-400-1320 or Register Online at: 
https://campscui.active.com/orgs/BasketballStarsofAmericaAAU#/selectSessions/2428203

August 4-5, 2018: Pittsburgh Summer Wrap Up Tournament & 1 Day Shootouts:
  
Venue Addresses: 

PH: Penn Hills High School - 309 Collins Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15235
PH 1 is closest court to entrance in Main Gym, PH 2 is Main court in Main Gym, PH 3 is far court in Main Gym, PH 4 is the Aux Gym behind the Main Gym (use same entrance into building).

Tourney & Shootout Admission:
$15 - Adult Weekend, $10 - Student/Senior Weekend
$10 - Adult daily, $6 - Student/Senior Daily
All Children 6 & Under are free!
Passes may be used at all sites!
*Pools & Rules are below the schedule!

Court

Day

Time

Home Team

VS

Visiting Team

PH 1

Saturday

9:00 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 11U Boys - Chapman

PH 2

Saturday

9:00 AM

Pittsburgh Buckets 14U Boys

vs.

Indians 14U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

9:00 AM

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

vs.

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee

PH 1

Saturday

9:50 AM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Boys

PH 2

Saturday

9:50 AM

Pittsburgh Buckets 15U Boys

vs.

BSA 14/15U Boys - DeRose

PH 3

Saturday

9:50 AM

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

vs.

Steel City Soldierz 12U Boys

PH 1

Saturday

10:40 AM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee

PH 2

Saturday

10:40 AM

Pittsburgh Buckets 14U Boys

vs.

Synergy 14U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

10:40 AM

Pittsburgh Buckets 13/14U Girls

vs.

4 Seasons 13/14U Girls

PH 1

Saturday

11:30 AM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Tri-State Storm 13U Boys

PH 2

Saturday

11:30 AM

Pittsburgh Buckets 15U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 15U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

11:30 AM

Life Hoops 13U Boys

vs.

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

PH 1

Saturday

12:20 PM

Steel City Soldierz 12U Boys

vs.

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Boys

PH 2

Saturday

12:20 PM

Tri-State Storm 14U Girls

vs.

4 Seasons 13/14U Girls

PH 3

Saturday

12:20 PM

BSA 10U Boys - Chapman

vs.

BSA 11U Boys - Chapman

PH 1

Saturday

1:10 PM

Indians 14U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 14U Boys

PH 2

Saturday

1:10 PM

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls

vs.

ACD 15U Girls

PH 3

Saturday

1:10 PM

Life Hoops 13U Boys

vs.

Tri-State Storm 13U Boys

PH 1

Saturday

2:00 PM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

PH 2

Saturday

2:00 PM

Pittsburgh Buckets 13/14U Girls

vs.

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

PH 3

Saturday

2:00 PM

Drill 4 Skill 12U Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman

PH 1

Saturday

2:50 PM

BSA 13U Boys - Scorp

vs.

Life Hoops 13U Boys

PH 2

Saturday

2:50 PM

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls

vs.

Tri-State Storm HS Girls

PH 3

Saturday

2:50 PM

BSA HS Boys - Nee

vs.

RWI Kings 15U Boys

PH 1

Saturday

3:40 PM

Court Soldiers 14/15U Girls National - Chapman

vs.

ACD 15U Girls

PH 2

Saturday

3:40 PM

Penn Hills HS Boys

vs.

USC Storm 17U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

3:40 PM

WV Reign 14U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 14U Boys

PH 1

Saturday

4:30 PM

Drill 4 Skill 12U Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 13U Girls - Chapman

PH 2

Saturday

4:30 PM

BSA 14/15U Boys - DeRose

vs.

BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

PH 3

Saturday

4:30 PM

Synergy 14U Boys

vs.

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

PH 1

Saturday

5:20 PM

USC Storm 17U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 18U Boys

PH 2

Saturday

5:20 PM

Tri-State Storm 17U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 17U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

5:20 PM

Tri-State Storm 14U Girls

vs.

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

PH 1

Saturday

6:10 PM

Court Soldiers 14/15U Girls National - Chapman

vs.

Tri-State Storm HS Girls

PH 2

Saturday

6:10 PM

WV Reign 14U Boys

vs.

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

PH 3

Saturday

6:10 PM

BSA HS Boys - Nee

vs.

BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp

PH 1

Saturday

7:00 PM

Tri-State Storm 17U Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 18U Boys

PH 2

Saturday

7:00 PM

Penn Hills HS Boys

vs.

RWI Kings 17U Boys

PH 3

Saturday

7:00 PM

OFF

PH 1

Sunday

9:00 AM

BSA 12U Boys - Scorp

vs.

BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria

PH 2

Sunday

9:00 AM

BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee

vs.

The Scoring Factory Select 7th Boys

PH 3

Sunday

9:00 AM

BSA 14U Boys - Dizon

vs.

RWI Kings 14U Boys

PH 1

Sunday

9:50 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Scorp

vs.

W Penn Warriors 10U Boys

PH 2

Sunday

9:50 AM

BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee

vs.

Tri-State Storm 13U Boys

PH 3

Sunday

9:50 AM

BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon

vs.

4 Seasons 13/14U Girls

PH 1

Sunday

10:40 AM

MVYBA Vipers 12U Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman

PH 2

Sunday

10:40 AM

17U Boys Quarterfinals: 4th in Pool E vs. 5th in Pool E

PH 3

Sunday

10:40 AM

15U Boys Quarterfinals: 4th in Pool D vs. 5th in Pool D

PH 1

Sunday

11:30 AM

WV Reign 14U Boys

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 14U Boys

PH 2

Sunday

11:30 AM

Synergy 14U Boys

vs.

Indians 14U Boys

PH 3

Sunday

11:30 AM

BSA 10U Boys - Chapman

vs.

W Penn Warriors 10U Boys

PH 1

Sunday

12:20 PM

MVYBA Vipers 12U Girls

vs.

Drill 4 Skill 12U Girls

PH 2

Sunday

12:20 PM

17U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool E vs. Quarterfinal Winner

PH 3

Sunday

12:20 PM

17U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool E vs. 3rd in Pool E

PH 1

Sunday

1:10 PM

Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 14/15U Girls National - Chapman

PH 2

Sunday

1:10 PM

15U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool D vs. Quarterfinal Winner

PH 3

Sunday

1:10 PM

15U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool D vs. 3rd in Pool D

PH 1

Sunday

2:00 PM

MVYBA Vipers 12U Girls

vs.

Court Soldiers 13U Girls - Chapman

PH 2

Sunday

2:00 PM

17U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

PH 3

Sunday

2:00 PM

Tri-State Storm 14U Girls

vs.

Pittsburgh Buckets 13/14U Girls

PH 1

Sunday

2:50 PM

10U & 11U Boys Championship: Top 2 in Pool A

PH 2

Sunday

2:50 PM

14U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool C vs. 4th in Pool C

PH 3

Sunday

2:50 PM

14U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool C vs. 3rd in Pool C

PH 1

Sunday

3:40 PM

12U & 13U Boys Semifinals: 1st in Pool B vs. 4th in Pool B

PH 2

Sunday

3:40 PM

ACD 15U Girls

vs.

Tri-State Storm HS Girls

PH 3

Sunday

3:40 PM

12U & 13U Boys Semifinals: 2nd in Pool B vs. 3rd in Pool B

PH 1

Sunday

4:30 PM

Younger Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool AA

PH 2

Sunday

4:30 PM

15U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

PH 3

Sunday

4:30 PM

14U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

PH 1

Sunday

5:20 PM

13U & 14U Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool BB

PH 2

Sunday

5:20 PM

High School Girls Championship: Top 2 in Pool CC

PH 3

Sunday

5:20 PM

12U & 13U Boys Championship: Semifinal Winners

PH 1

Sunday

6:00 PM

BSA In House - 6 pm

PH 2

Sunday

6:00 PM

OFF

PH 3

Sunday

6:00 PM

BSA In House - 6 pm

 

August 4-5, 2018 Pools:

*Means Shootout Team - Not Eligible for Championship Play:

Boys Pools:

Pool A: 10U & 11U Boys:
BSA 10U Boys - Chapman
BSA 10U Boys - Scorp
BSA 11U Boys - Chapman
W Penn Warriors 10U Boys* (Sun - 2 Games)

Pool B; 12U & 13U Boys:
BSA 11/12U Boys - DiMaria
BSA 12/13U Boys - Nee
BSA 12U Boys - Scorp
BSA 13/14U Boys - Nee
BSA 13U Boys - Scorp
Tri-State Storm 13U Boys
The Scoring Factory Select 7th Boys
Life Hoops 13U Boys* (Sat - 3 Games)
Steel City Soldierz 12U Boys* (Sat - 2 Games)

Pool C: 14U Boys:
BSA 14U Boys - Dizon
WV Reign 14U Boys
Synergy 14U Boys
Indians 14U Boys
RWI Kings 14U Boys
Pittsburgh Buckets 14U Boys

Pool D: 15U Boys:
BSA 14/15U Boys - Scorp
BSA 14/15U Boys Elite - DeRose
BSA HS Boys - Nee
RWI Kings 15U Boys
Pittsburgh Buckets 15U Boys

Pool E: 17U Boys:
Penn Hills HS Boys
Tri-State Storm 17U Boys
RWI Kings 17U Boys
RWI Kings 18U Boys
USC Storm 17U Boys

Girls Pools:

Pool AA: Younger Girls:
Court Soldiers 11/12U Girls - Chapman
Drill 4 Skill 12U Girls
Court Soldiers 13U Girls - Chapman
MVYBA Vipers 12U Girls* (Sun - 3 Games)

Pool BB: 13U & 14U Girls:
BSA 13/14U Girls - Dizon
Tri-State Storm 14U Girls
4 Seasons 13/14U Girls
Pittsburgh Buckets 13/14U Girls

Pool CC: High School Girls:
Court Soldiers 14/15U Girls National - Chapman
ACD 15U Girls
Tri-State Storm HS Girls
Pittsburgh Buckets HS Girls

 

2018 Tournament Rules:

First Team listed is home, wears white.
All Boys Games 13U (7th Grade) & Up and Girls Games 14U (8th Grade) & Up will feature 2 14-minute stopped time halves.
All Boys Games 12U (6th Grade) & Below and Girls Games 13U (7th Grade) & Below will feature 2 12-minute stopped time halves.
Mercy Rule: Clock will remain running if a team is up by 20 points at any point in the game. Clock will stop if team gets under that mark.
Teams up 20 points may not run Press Defenses.
PIAA High School Rules Apply unless noted - 1 & 1 Bonus on 10th team foul of half. No Double Bonus (unless Shooting Foul).
Players foul out on 6th personal foul or 2nd technical foul.
Any player or coach ejected from a game must sit entire next game as well, unless approved by Tournament Director.
Each team will get 3 full (45 second) time-outs per game - can be used at any time!
Overtime: 1st OT is 2 Minutes. 2nd OT is Sudden Death - Team must lead by at least 2 points to win!
All Girls Games use 28.5 ball
All Boys Game 11U & Below use 28.5 ball unless both coaches agree to use a full size ball
12U Boys - Full Size unless coaches both want 28.5
All Boys Game 13U & Over always use Full Size Ball

4-minute warm up between games, 2-minute half time (Site Director may adjust these times!)

Pool Tie-Breaker Rules for Championships:
1) Head to Head
2) Plus/minus with 15 point max per game
3) Least Points Given Up
4) Coin Flip